• Privacy Policy

Introduction

The information below explains how Coverage Care manages personal information in accordance with the law and with individual rights. We are committed to maintaining personal data securely and only as required in order to provide our care and support services.

This notice cannot cover every situation involving our use of personal data, so please refer to notices on our other forms or documents for further information.

If you have any questions or concerns on any aspect of personal data which we may hold, our contact details are given below to help you to get in touch with us.

Information we may hold about you and the reasons why

We collect personal information through our website, forms, information and other communiucations e.g. telephone and e-mail. We hold this information for reasons which help us to provide our care and support services. This may relate to our residents, staff, suppliers and others involved in our services.

A few examples of areas where your personal information may be held are as follows:-

  • Information given to us by those expressing an interest in our services which may be held to support care services and assessments and the provision of care and support services. Information is retained through our forms, systems and other records.
  • Information we receive within expressions of interest for our job applications and also on-going staffing and employment reasons. If you come to work for us we will retain this information to help us to support all aspects of your employment with us.
  • Information we hold for some of our suppliers or other third parties who help us to provide our care and support services. 

Who do we share your personal information with?

In order to provide our care and support services we may share your information with a number medical or professional people. Further information is provided in our forms and other communications.

How long will we keep the information we hold about you?

The personal information we keep will be as accurate and up to date as possible. We retain records in line with legal requirements and for as long as we need for the purpose(s) it was collected

Confidentiality

We will keep all personal data strictly confidential. We only share information where it is necessary for care and support, employment or legal reasons. This is set out above within this privacy notice and explained in our forms and other communications dependent on the information and circumstances.

The law

We comply with personal data protection law including the EU General Data Protection Regulations as well as the Data Protection Act 1998. We do this through the principles set out in this notice which we must adhere to as well as other conditions which must be satisfied.

Forms, webpages or other places where personal information is submitted to us will describe how we use your personal information.

Your rights

If we hold personal data relating to you, you have a right to see copies of the information held about you. In some circumstances you may have a right to have this amended, updated or deleted. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to us holding this information. The impact of this may need to be considered and discussed with you and we will explain this in any personal information. review completed with you and in compliance with the law described above.

Access to your information and how to contact us

If you have any queries on this privacy notice or aspects of personal information we may hold about you or if you have any other queries relating to personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer via the postal or e-mail address below.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Data Protection Officer
Allison House
Oxon Business Park
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY3 5HJ

If you wish to see copies of your personal information, in order to treat your personal data securely we may need to check your identity. We will respond as soon as possible and not longer than one month from receipt of your request.

If you are unhappy, you may raise concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

Information Commissioners Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Who We Are

Coverage Care is a “Not for Profit” Society registered under the Cooperative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014. It was originally incorporated as an Industrial and Provident Society for community benefit. Whilst not a registered charity, Coverage Care has charitable status, and it is the largest single provider of older people’s residential and nursing care services in Shropshire.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic allowing us to improve our website in terms of customer requirements.

A cookie does not give access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies but this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. 

This website has been specially created for those seeking - employment - at all levels - within the Care Home Sector in and around Shropshire and the West Midlands.

Coverage Care has been providing nursing, residential and respite care services for older people and those living with dementia or a disability throughout Shropshire and Telford and Wrekin for the past 22 years.

We are the largest single provider of older people's residential and nursing care services in Shropshire.

All of our 14 homes are very different but the high standard of care is the same throughout.

Click here to visit our main website

Coverage Care Services Ltd
Allison House, Oxon Business Park
Shrewsbury
Shropshire
SY3 5HJ

Email: enquiry@coveragecareservices.co.uk
Phone: 01743 283 200

Miscellaneous Information:
Registered Address: As above.

Place of registration:
England and Wales and registered with the Financial Conduct Authority and has charitable status reg number 28304R

VAT Registration No: 771120658